A laser with a power of 1.0 mW has a beam radius of 1.0 mm
What is the peak value of the electric field in that beam? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 490 V/m B) 22 V/m C) 65 V/m D) 840 V/m E) 120 V/m
A
You might also like to view...
A time-varying horizontal force F(t) = At4 + Bt2 acts for 0.500 s on a 12.25-kg object, starting at time t = 1.00 s. In the SI system, A has the numerical value 4.50 and B has the numerical value 8.75
(a) What are the SI units of A and B? (b) What impulse does this force impart to the object? What will be an ideal response?
What quantities does angular momentum depend upon?
A) mass and velocity B) mass, velocity, and radius C) force and radius D) force, velocity, and radius E) momentum and angular velocity
What is the acceleration of a scooter that maintains a constant velocity of 15 m/s for 10 s?
A) 0 m/s2 B) 0.15 m/s2 C) 1.5 m/s2 D) 15 m/s2
At the instant a traffic light turns green, a car that has been waiting at the intersection starts ahead with a constant acceleration of 2.00 m/s2
At that moment a truck traveling with a constant velocity of 15.0 m/s overtakes and passes the car. (a.) Calculate the time necessary for the car to reach the truck. (b.) Calculate the distance beyond the traffic light that the car will pass the truck. (c.) Determine the speed of the car when it passes the truck.