To calculate the pressure in the standard atmosphere at 6000 m, the lapse rate is used. The percentage error, considering the pressure is nearest:

(A) 0.08%
(B) 0.13%
(C) 0.24%
(D) 0.31%


Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An automobile engine takes in 4000 J of heat and performs 1100 J of mechanical work in each cycle. (a) Calculate the engine's efficiency. (b) How much heat is "wasted" in each cycle?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The two strongest forces that protons in a nucleus exert on each other are

A) the weak nuclear and electromagnetic forces. B) the weak nuclear and the gravitational forces. C) the electrostatic and the gravitational forces. D) the strong nuclear and the electrostatic forces.

Physics & Space Science

Circular Motion of Charges: In the figure, a small particle of charge -1.9 × 10-6 C and mass m = 3.1 × 10-12 kg has speed v0 = 8.1 × 103 m/s as it enters a region of uniform magnetic field. The particle is initially traveling perpendicular to the magnetic field and is observed to travel in the semicircular path shown with radius R = 5.0 cm. Find the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field in the region. 

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

You have a machine which can accelerate pucks on frictionless ice. Starting from rest, the puck travels a distance x in time t when force F is applied. If force 3F is applied, the distance the puck travels in time t is

a. x. b. (3/2)x. c. 3x. d. (9/2)x. e. 9x.

Physics & Space Science