A car enters a 300-m radius horizontal curve on a rainy day when the coefficient of static friction between its tires and the road is 0.600. What is the maximum speed at which the car can travel around this curve without sliding?
A) 29.6 m/s
B) 33.1 m/s
C) 24.8 m/s
D) 42.0 m/s
E) 37.9 m/s
D
You might also like to view...
A spherical interplanetary probe with 30-cm diameter contains electronic equipment that dissipates 100 W. If the probe surface has emissivity of 0.8, what is its surface temperature in outer space? State your assumptions in calculation.
GIVEN Interplanetary probe with 30-cm diameter, radius(r) =0.15 m Dissipation qr=100 W and emissivity (?)=0.8 • FIND Surface temperature in outer space. ASSUMPTIONS • Steady state condition. • Heat transfer only by radiation. • Temperatue of outer space is considered 0 Kelvin. (T2)=0 K PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS The Stefan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 × 10–8 W/(m2 K4)
You have a PV diagram for a device going through a cyclic process forming a closed loop on the diagram. How can you tell from the diagram whether the device is acting as a heat engine and not as a refrigerator?
a. The loop is longer than it is high which means it is acting as a refrigerator. b. The loop is higher than it is long which means it is acting as a refrigerator. c. The loop proceeds clockwise which means it is acting as a heat engine. d. The loop proceeds counterclockwise which means it is acting as a heat engine.
When a moving spaceship emits regularly-spaced flashes of light, how frequently you see the flashes depends on the ship
A) approaching you. B) receding from you. C) either of these D) none of these
A ruby laser beam (? = 694.3 nm) is sent outwards from a 2.7-m diameter telescope to the moon, 384,000 km away. What is the radius of the big red spot on the moon?
a. 500 m b. 250 m c. 120 m d. 1.0 km e. 2.7 km