Three 5.0-kg masses are located at points in the xy plane, as shown. What is the magnitude of the resultant force (caused by the other two masses) on the mass at x = 0, y = 0.30 m?
A. 2.6 × 10?8 N
B. 2.0 × 10?8 N
C. 2.9 × 10?8 N
D. 2.3 × 10?8 N
E. 2.1 × 10?8 N
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
The Moon rises later each day because ________.
A. the Moon follows an elliptical orbit around Earth B. Earth moves approximately one degree per day in its orbit around the Sun C. the Moon moves in its orbit faster than Earth rotates D. the Moon shifts eastward relative to the stars in its orbit around Earth E. None of these choices is correct.
A 5.0-m long, 12-kg, ladder rests against a smooth vertical wall with the bottom of the ladder 3.0 m from the wall. The coefficient of static friction between the floor and the ladder is 0.28
What distance, measured along the ladder from the bottom, can a 60-kg person climb before the ladder starts to slip? A) 4.0 m B) 3.7 m C) 1.7 m D) 1.3 m E) 3.3 m
The resistance of a platinum wire is to be calibrated for low-temperature work. A platinum wire with resistance 2.000 W at 20°C is immersed in liquid nitrogen at 77 K (-196°C). If the temperature response of the platinum wire is linear, what is the expected resistance of the platinum wire at -196°C? [aplatinum = 3.92 × 10^-3 (°C)-1]
a. 0.153 W c. 3.69 W b. 1.768 W d. 0.307 W
A 0.10-kg ball, traveling horizontally at 25 m/s, strikes a wall and rebounds at 19 m/s. What is the magnitude of the change in the momentum of the ball during the rebound?
A) 72 kg ? m/s B) 4.4 kg ? m/s C) 1.8 kg ? m/s D) 5.4 kg ? m/s E) 1.2 kg ? m/s