A charge Q is uniformly distributed along the x axis from x = a to x = b. If Q = 45 nC, a = ?3.0 m, and b = 2.0 m, what is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the point, x = 8.0 m, on the x axis?

A. 71 V
B. 60 V
C. 49 V
D. 82 V
E. 150 V


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What must the initial state of motion of a charged particle be if it will follow a helical path in a magnetic field?

a) It must be moving at an angle that is neither parallel to nor perpendicular to the magnetic field. b) It must be moving parallel to the magnetic field. c) It must be moving perpendicular to the magnetic field. d) It must be moving in the direction opposite to the magnetic field. e) It must be initially at rest when it is placed in the magnetic field.

Physics & Space Science

Nichrome wire, often used for heating elements, has resistivity of 1.0 × 10-6 ? ? m at room temperature

What length of No. 30 wire (of diameter 0.250 mm) is needed to wind a resistor that has 50 ohms at room temperature? A) 22.4 m B) 0.61 m C) 6.54 m D) 3.66 m E) 2.45 m

Physics & Space Science

which of the following statements is true about very massive stars?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The biggest reason why heat engines are far from 100% efficient is

A) gravitational forces. B) the second law of thermodynamics. C) gremlins. D) the first law of thermodynamics. E) friction.

Physics & Space Science