A conducting rod slides at 4.0 m/s on metal rails separated by 2.0 m. If a current of 40 mA is generated in the circuit with resistance of 0.36
what is the magnetic field between the rails?
A. 0.028 T
B. 0.11 T
C. 14 mT
D. 3.6 mT
E. 1.8 mT
E. 1.8 mT
You might also like to view...
We know how fast a distant galaxy is moving away from us on the basis of its
A) mass. B) color. C) spectrum. D) age. E) luminosity.
What are the "rungs" of a DNA spiral made up of?
a. RNA b. four chemical bases arranged in pairs c. enzymes d. ribosomes e. proteins
The intensity of sunlight falling on the earth is about 1.4 kW/m2 (before any gets absorbed by our atmosphere). At what rate does the sun emit light energy? (The earth-sun distance = 1.5 × 108 km and the earth's radius = 6.4 × 103 km.)
A) 4.0 × 1026 W B) 3.2 × 1022 W C) 7.2 × 1014 W D) 7.6 × 108 W
A uniform rod (length = 2.4 m) of negligible mass has a 1.0-kg point mass attached to one end and a 2.0-kg point mass attached to the other end. The rod is mounted to rotate freely about a horizontal axis that is perpendicular to the rod and that passes through a point 1.0 m from the 2.0-kg mass. The rod is released from rest when it is horizontal. What is the angular velocity of the rod at the instant the 2.0-kg mass passes through its low point?
A. 1.7 rad/s B. 2.2 rad/s C. 2.0 rad/s D. 1.5 rad/s E. 3.1 rad/s