Uniform Circular Motion: A 250-kg motorcycle goes around an unbanked turn of radius 13.7 m at a steady 96.5 km/h. What is the magnitude of the net force on the motorcycle?
A. 719 N
B. 2.95 × 103 N
C. 1.31 × 104 N
D. 4.31 × 104 N
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Uncertainty Principle Using Momentum and Position: The radius of a typical nucleus is about 5 × 10-15 m. Assuming this to be the uncertainty in the position of a proton in the nucleus, estimate the uncertainty in the proton's energy, in MeV. (mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10-19 J)
A. 0.4 MeV B. 0.6 MeV C. 0.8 MeV D. 1.0 MeV
Why do we think that RNA was probably the first self-replicating molecule?
A) it is able to replicate at high temperatures found near deep-sea ocean vents B) it is much simpler than DNA C) in laboratory studies researchers have shown that it is able to catalyze its own replication D) it is able to replicate using carbohydrates rather than proteins
How long after the Big Bang did nucleosynthesis, the combining of protons and neutrons together to form nuclei, begin to occur?
A) 3 minutes B) 10-2 seconds C) 5000 years D) 109 years
Half the stars in the Milky Way Galaxy are members of a binary system, many of which are likely to support life on planets
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false