A baseball is struck by a batter at an angle such that it reaches its maximum height at the location of the pitcher – and just grazes the top of the pitcher’s head (at an elevation of 1.50 m above the launch point of the baseball). The pitcher is a horizontal distance of 20.0 m from the point at which the ball was struck. What was the launch angle for the baseball?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
d.
You might also like to view...
Motional Emf: A conducting rod with a length ? = 25 cm is placed on a U-shaped metal wire that is connected to a lightbulb having a resistance of 8.0 ? as shown in the figure. The wire and the rod are in the plane of the page. A constant uniform magnetic field of strength 0.40 T is applied perpendicular to and into the paper. An external applied force moves the rod to the right with a constant speed of 6.0 m/s. What are the magnitude and direction of the induced current in the circuit?
A. 17 mA clockwise B. 17 mA counterclockwise C. 75 mA counterclockwise D. 75 mA clockwise E. 52 mA clockwise
A train is traveling away from you at 120 km/h. It blows its whistle, and you hear a tone of 0.400 kHz. Take the speed of sound to be 340 m/s. What frequency does the whistle actually produce?
A) 444 Hz B) 439 Hz C) 364 Hz D) 361 Hz
Keeping your web form on one single webpage is recommended.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
In the Compton effect, what is the greatest change in wavelength that can occur? (h = 6.63 × 10^–34 J·s, melectron = 9.11 × 10^–31 kg, and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 2.43 × 10^–12 m b. 4.85 × 10^–12 m c. equal to the incident wavelength d. infinite