An astronaut has landed on an asteroid and conducts an experiment to determine the acceleration of gravity on that asteroid. She uses a pendulum that has a period of oscillation of 2.00 s on Earth and finds that on the asteroid the period is 11.3 s
What is the acceleration of gravity on that asteroid? A) 0.307 m/s2
B) 1.66 m/s2
C) 1.74 m/s2
D) 5.51 m/s2
E) 0.0544 m/s2
A
You might also like to view...
The moment of inertia of a solid sphere about any diameter is 2/5 MR2. What is the moment of inertia about an axis that is tangent to the surface?
What will be an ideal response?
In a ruby laser, an electron jumps from a higher energy level to a lower one
If the energy difference between the two levels is 1.8 eV, what is the wavelength of the emitted photon? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 350 nm B) 470 nm C) 650 nm D) 690 nm E) 960 nm
If you want to store 2.0 mJ of energy in a 10-?F capacitor, how much potential do you need to put across it?
A) 5.0 V B) 10 V C) 15 V D) 20 V
What is the fate of the universe? Will the universe continue to expand or will it eventually contract because of gravity?
What will be an ideal response?