If an RC integrator uses a 47?F capacitor, a 12 k? resistor and a square wave input with a frequency of 200 kHz, its approximate output is ________

A) a near dc voltage of about half the peak square wave voltage
B) a square wave with a frequency of 200 kHz
C) a square wave with a frequency of 100 kHz
D) 0 V


A

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A new section of Richmond Highway is being designed as a six-lane facility (three in each direction) with a two-way left-turn lane. Determine the peak hour LOS. Traffic data include directional design hourly volume = 3600 veh/h, PHF = 0.94, assumed base free flow speed = 55 mi/h. Geometric data include: urban setting, rolling terrain, lane width = 11 ft, shoulder widths = 4 ft (right side) and 1 ft (left side), and average access point spacing = 12 points per mile on each side.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

(a) What does the term economic value added (EVA) mean relative to the bottom line of a corporation? (b) Why might an investor in a public corporation prefer to use the EVA estimates over the CFAT estimates for a project?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

A person’s credit score is important in determining the interest rate they have to pay on a home mortgage. According to Consumer Credit Counseling Service, a homeowner with a $100,000 mortgage and a 580 credit score will pay $90,325 more in interest charges over the life of a 30-year loan than a homeowner with the same mortgage and a credit score of 720. How much higher would the interest rate per year have to be in order to account for this much difference in interest charges, if the $100,000 loan is repaid in a single lump sum payment at the end of 30 years?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The amount of moisture in the air can be measured with:

A) A chronometric tachometer. B) An electronic barometer. C) An electronic hygrometer. D) A hot wire anemometer.

Trades & Technology