Calculate the radius that a loop should have so that the magnetic energy density at its center is equal to 6 mJ/ m3 when a current I = 20A passes through the loop?
A)
26 cm
B)
10 cm
C)
7 cm
D)
18 cm
E)
15 cm
B
You might also like to view...
Which distance measurement technique is best suited to measuring objects at a distance of 10 light-years?
What will be an ideal response?
Monochromatic light (? = 500 nm) is incident on a soap bubble (n = 1.4) that is 500-nm thick. Calculate the change of phase of the light that penetrates the front surface, reflects from the second surface, and emerges through the first surface as an angle between 0° and 360°?
a. 280° b. 160° c. 220° d. 100° e. 290°
A bat, flying at 5.00 m/s, emits a chirp at 40.0 kHz. If this sound pulse is reflected by a wall, what is the frequency of the echo received by the bat? (vsound = 340 m/s.)
As the principal quantum number for a particle in the infinite square well increases, what happens to the spacing between adjacent energy levels?
A. It decreases B. It stays the same C. It increases