Intensity: Radiation of a single frequency reaches the upper atmosphere of the earth with an intensity of 1350 W/m2. What is the maximum value of the electric field associated with this radiation? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A. 675.0 V/m
B. 1604 V/m
C. 1400 V/m
D. 1350 V/m
E. 1010 V/m


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is (are) the location(s) of the low tide(s) on Earth caused by the gravitation of the Moon? Give the location(s) relative to the line through the Earth's and Moon's centers, line EM

a. the point on EM on the Earth's surface nearest to the Moon b. the point on EM on the Earth's surface farthest from the Moon c. the points on the Earth's surface perpendicular to EM at the Earth's center d. the points on EM on the Earth's surface nearest to and farthest from the Moon

Physics & Space Science

How do the stellar winds of young Sun-like stars compare to the solar wind we see from the Sun today?

a. Young stars don’t have winds. b. Young stars have weaker winds. c. Young stars have much stronger winds.

Physics & Space Science

Einstein believed that the principle of relativity should apply to Maxwell's theory of electromagnetism. Which basic principle or law did this lead Einstein to propose?

A) length contraction B) the law of inertia C) the constancy of lightspeed D) the relativity of time E) E=mc2

Physics & Space Science

If a metal had a Fermi level of 5.0 eV, what would be the average energy of the electrons at 0 K?

A) 8.0 eV B) 6.0 eV C) 3.0 eV D) 0 E) 5.0 eV

Physics & Space Science