An LRC series circuit has voltage supplied to it at a frequency of 13.0 kHz with a phase difference between the current and the voltage of magnitude 0.20 rad

If the circuit has a capacitance of 5.0 ?F and an inductance of 0.050 H find the resistance of the circuit.
A) 0.32 k? B) 9.0 k? C) 0.99 k? D) 20 k?


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How much energy is released when 0.60 ?g of 3H have decayed to 3He?

The mass of 3He is 3.0160293 u, the mass of 3H is 3.0160492 u, 1 u = 931.5 MeV/c2, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, and NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following is not a heat engine?

A) steam locomotive B) hydro-electric generating plant C) nuclear electric power plant D) coal-fired electric generating plant E) automobile engine

Physics & Space Science

In modern astronomy, an interferometer

a. is the highest resolution optical telescope ever built. b. is located in Arecibo, Puerto Rico. c. is a set of optical telescopes linked together to provide very high resolution. d. is a set of radio telescopes linked together to provide very high resolution. e. is either a set of optical telescopes linked together to provide very high resolution or is a set of radio telescopes linked together to provide very high resolution.

Physics & Space Science

A simple pendulum, 2.0 m in length, is released from rest when the support string is at an angle of 25° from the vertical. What is the speed of the suspended mass at the bottom of the swing?

Physics & Space Science