Tom and Lilly rented a house for $12,000 last year. At the start of the year they bought the house they had been renting directly from the owner for $250,000 . They believe they could rent it for $12,000 this year, but stay in the house. How much does Tom and Lilly's decision to buy the house change GDP?

a. it reduces GDP by $12,000
b. it does not change GDP
c. it raises GDP by $238,000
d. it raises GDP by $250,000


b

Economics

You might also like to view...

In case of the textile industries of England in 1811, the invention of new technology that allowed workers to complete tasks in minutes that had previously taken hours, resulted in a(n):

A) increase in the demand for labor in the textile industries. B) increase in the quantity demanded of labor in the textile industries. C) decrease in the demand for labor in the textile industries. D) decrease in the quantity demanded of labor in the textile industries.

Economics

An increase in the U.S. interest rate differential increases the demand for dollars

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Suppose money supply (M) = $3,960 billion, price level (P) = 1.1, and real GDP (Y) = $7,200 billion. Calculate the value of velocity using the equation of exchange.

A) 1.6 B) 1.8 C) 2.0 D) 2.2

Economics

A union may attempt to obtain stricter certification requirements or longer apprenticeships. These changes would raise workers' wages because they:

A. create unnecessary unemployment. B. shift in labor supply curve leftward. C. decrease the marginal product of labor. D. reduce management's use of featherbedding.

Economics