A nonrelativistic electron is accelerated from rest through a potential difference. After acceleration the electron has a de Broglie wavelength of 880 nm. What is the potential difference through which this electron was accelerated?
(h = 6.626 × 10-34 J • s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
A) 1.9 µV
B) 1.7 µV
C) 2.2 µV
D) 2.5 µV
A
You might also like to view...
Velocity Addition: Two spaceships, each 100 m long in its own rest frame, approach Earth from opposite directions, each with a speed 0.50c relative to Earth. As measured by a passenger in one of the spaceships, how long is the other spaceship?
A. 50 m B. 60 m C. 70 m D. 80 m E. 90 m
Which of the following is not a property of refractory metals?
(a) High melting temperature (b) Good oxidation resistance at high temperature (c) High strength (d) High elastic modulus
A clown 2 m tall looks at himself in a full-length mirror (floor-to-ceiling). Where in the mirror must he look to see his feet?
A. 1 m from the floor B. 50 cm from the floor C. 25 cm from the floor D. at the bottom of the mirror E. 1.5 m from the floor
If the nonzero momentum of a particle with mass is doubled, what happens to its total energy?
a. It also doubles. b. It increases, more than doubling. c. It stays the same since total energy is a constant for a given particle. d. It increases, but less than doubling.