Which is the appropriate profit constraint for this scenario?
Billy Hill's Still
William J Hill runs a small batch artisnal bourbon distillery at a secluded location in the hills of Kentucky. He makes two products, known among his customers as Rotgut and White Lightning. The recipes for the two have been passed down in the Hill family for generations and are Rotgut: 1 bushel of corn, 3 pounds of sugar, 2 hours of cooking time. For the premium blend, White Lightning, he needs 2 bushels of corn, 2 pounds of sugar, and 3 hours of cooking time. Both recipes make enough to fill two jugs, which sell for $8 apiece for Rotgut and $12 apiece for White Lightning.
A quick inventory one crisp autumn morning reveals that William has on hand 40 bushels of corn, 70 pounds of sugar, and 50 jugs. He would like to brew up a few artisnal batches, but has recently received a tip that certain agencies have taken an interest in his talents and may be paying him a visit in three days, hence he plans to restrict any brewing activity to 72 hours at most, before he retreats to his home away from home, Lubbock.
William cleans his equipment, lights a fire, and ponders the objectives. Obviously the first priority is restricting himself to 72 hours of work — any more than that and he runs the risk of an extended holiday. His second priority to make enough to acquire materials for the next production run and fund his daughter's college tuition - he believes that $500 would make this production run worth his while. His third and fourth priorities are not to have too much perishable inventory, so he wants to make sure he doesn't have too many bushels of corn on hand (third priority) nor does he want too many pounds of sugar on hand (fourth priority).
A) 16R + 24W + 16d2+ + 24d2- = 500
B) 16R + 24W + d2+ + d2- = 500
C) 16R + 24W + 16d2+ + 16d2- + 24d2+ + 24d2-= 500
D) 16R + 24W + 16d2+ + 24d2- ? 500
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
The stockholders' equity section of the December 31, 2011, balance sheet for Inglenook Interiors, Inc before its recent stock dividend: Common stock, $5 par, 100,000 shares issued and outstanding $ 500,000 Additional paid-in capital 100,000 Retained earnings 725,000 Total stockholders' equity $1,325,000 Inglenook declared a 10% stock dividend when the market price per share was $8.00. After the
stock dividend, the components of Inglenook's stockholders' equity section were: Common Stock Paid-in Capital Retained Earnings A) $580,000 $100,000 $645,000 B) $550,000 $100,000 $805,000 C) $580,000 $130,000 $805,000 D) $550,000 $130,000 $645,000
LaDonna signs a one-year lease with Mae to occupy an apartment near the University of Iowa. LaDonna needs the apartment for two semesters only and may have to sublet it for the rest of the term. LaDonna's tenancy is
a. a periodic tenancy. b. a tenancy at will. c. a tenancy at sufferance. d. a fixed-term tenancy.
A producer of household batteries for flashlights, radios, and other small electronic devices wants to increase its sales relative to its competitors. The company enters into an arrangement with a supplier of bicycles to develop an incentive for retail buyers to order more batteries. Salespeople for the battery company tell each buyer that for every 20 cases of batteries ordered, the buyer will get a new bicycle. The buyer can keep the bicycle, or use it as part of an in-store contest promotion. The battery company's promotion effort aimed at retail buyers is
A. buyer-initiated communication. B. integrated marketing communications. C. pushing in the channel. D. pulling by customers. E. None of these is a good answer.
For which of the following variables would a histogram be appropriate?
a. favourite colour b. job title c. month d. age in years