A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 W) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?
a. 25 mA
b. 5.0 mA
c. 13 mA
d. 43 mA
e. 50 mA
A
You might also like to view...
An electron moves in a region where the magnetic field is uniform, has a magnitude of 60 ?T, and points in the positive x direction. At t = 0 the electron has a velocity that has an x component of 30 km/s, a y component of 40 km/s, and a z component of zero. What is the radius of the resulting helical path?
A. 4.7 mm B. 18 mm C. 3.8 mm D. 2.8 mm E. 5.7 mm
Evidence that the universe is expanding is provided by Hubble's Law which states that
A. the farther away a star is from us, the less its luminosity. B. the farther away a star is from us, the less its velocity of recession. C. the farther away a star is from us, the greater its velocity of recession. D. the nearer to us a star is, the greater its velocity of recession.
A monochromatic beam of light in air has a wavelength of 632 nm. It passes through glass (n = 1.52) and then through carbon disulfide (n = 1.63). What is its wavelength in the carbon disulfide?
a. 361 nm c. 895 nm b. 960 nm d. 388 nm
Diffraction Gratings: Light of the same wavelength passes through two diffraction gratings. One grating has 4000 lines/cm, and the other one has 6000 lines/cm. Which grating will spread the light through a larger angle in the first-order pattern?
A. the 4000-line grating B. the 6000-line grating C. Both gratings spread the light the same.