Considering iron to be an incompressible substance with c = 0.42 kJ/kg-K, determine the change in internal energy of 5 kg of iron as it is heated from 25°C to 200°C.

Given: Fe; c = 0.42 kJ/kg-K; m = 5 kg; T1 = 25°C; T2 = 200°C

What will be an ideal response?


For an incompressible substance with constant specific heats:
?U = mc(T2 ? T1) = 368 kJ

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Many geothermal systems have severe negative effects on the environment

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Trades & Technology

Grain is the seed from plants classified as _____

A) fiber B) shrubs C) vines D) grasses

Trades & Technology

What are the two main ways in which avian influenza type A viruses may be transmitted from animals to humans?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Explain the difference between free-wheeling and interference engines.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology