The angular acceleration of a wheel is given in rad/s2 by 45t3 – 11t4, where t is in seconds. If the wheel starts from rest at t = 0.00 s, when is the next time the wheel is at rest?

A) 5.1 s
B) 8.4 s
C) 6.9 s
D) 3.6 s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Simple Harmonic Motion: An object is undergoing simple harmonic motion of amplitude 2.3 m. If the maximum velocity of the object is 10 m/s, what is the object's angular frequency?

A. 4.3 rad/s B. 4.8 rad/s C. 3.5 rad/s D. 4.0 rad/s

Physics & Space Science

How many galaxies are there in the part of the universe we can observe?

A. 20,000-50,000. B. 100,000-300,000. C. 50-100 billion. D. 50-100 million. E. About 10,000.

Physics & Space Science

Photoelectric Effect Using Stopping Potential: A monochromatic light beam is incident on the surface of a metal having a work function of 2.50 eV. If a 1.0-V stopping potential is required to make the electron current zero, what is the wavelength of light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)

A. 355 nm B. 423 nm C. 497 nm D. 744 nm

Physics & Space Science

Consider a square which is 1.0 m on a side. Charges are placed at the corners of the square as follows: +4.0 ?C at (0, 0); +4.0 ?C at (1, 1); +3.0 ?C at (1, 0); -3.0 ?C at (0, 1)

What is the magnitude of the electric field at the square's center? A) 1.1 × 105 N/C B) 1.3 × 105 N/C C) 1.5 × 105 N/C D) 1.7 × 105 N/C E) 1.9 × 105 N/C

Physics & Space Science