A circular coil with 600 turns has a radius of 15 cm. The coil is rotating about an axis perpendicular to a magnetic field of 0.020 T. If the maximum induced emf in the coil is 1.6 V, at what angular frequency is the coil rotating?
A) 0.30 rad/s
B) 0.60 rad/s
C) 0.90 rad/s
D) 1.4 rad/sec
E) 1.9 rad/s
E
You might also like to view...
A conducting bar moves as shown near a long wire carrying a constant 80-A current. If a = 1.0 mm, b = 20 mm, and v = 5.0 m/s, what is the potential difference, Va?Vb?
A. ?0.24 mV B. +0.24 mV C. ?0.19 mV D. +0.19 mV E. ?0.76 mV
A 4.00 kg hollow cylinder of radius 5.00 cm starts from rest and rolls without slipping down a 30.0 degree incline. The acceleration of the center of mass of the cylinder is
A. 2.45
B. 2.98
C. 3.35
D. 3.98
E. 4.05
A prismatic shaft (diameter d0 5 19 mm) is loaded by torque T1. A stepped shaft (diameters d1 5 20 mm and d2 5 25 mm with radius of fillets R 5 2 mm) is loaded by torque T2. The allowable shear stress in the material is 42 MPa. The ratio T1/T2 of the maximum permissible torques that can be applied to the shafts, considering stress concentration effects in the stepped shaft is:
(A) 0.9
(B) 1.2
(C) 1.4
(D) 2.1
List the three common states of matter in order from the state with the fastest-moving particles to the state with the slowest-moving particles.
A) solid B) liquid C) gas D) none of the above