A 2.0-kg block slides on a rough horizontal surface. A force (magnitude P = 4.0 N) acting parallel to the surface is applied to the block. The magnitude of the block's acceleration is 1.2 m/s2 . If P is increased to 5.0 N, determine the magnitude of the block's acceleration

a. 2.1 m/s2
b. 2.3 m/s2
c. 1.9 m/s2
d. 1.7 m/s2
e. 3.2 m/s2


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A Ferris wheel has radius 5.0 m and makes one revolution every 8.0 s with uniform rotation. A person who normally weighs 670 N is sitting on one of the benches attached at the rim of the wheel

What is the apparent weight (the normal force exerted on her by the bench) of the person as she passes through the highest point of her motion?

Physics & Space Science

Which of the above illustrations shows an acidic aqueous solution?

A) A B) B C) C D) All of the above are neutral solutions. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

The point in Earth's orbit where Earth is farthest from the Sun is known as perihelion. precession. the winter solstice. aphelion. a and d.

a. aphelion.
b. perihelion.
c. precession.
d. the winter solstice
e. a and d

Physics & Space Science

The force on a 3.00-kg object as a function of position is shown in the figure

If an object is moving at 2.50 m/s when it is located at x = 2.00 m, what will its speed be when it reaches x = 8.00 m? (Assume that the numbers on the graph are accurate to 3 significant figures.) A) 3.25 m/s B) 3.70 m/s C) 4.10 m/s D) 2.90 m/s E) 4.50 m/s

Physics & Space Science