An electric room heater has been designed in the shape of a vertical cylinder 2-m-tall and 30 cm in diameter. For safety, the heater surface cannot exceed 35°C. If the room air is 20°C, find the power rating of the heater in watts.
GIVEN
• An electric heater in the shape of a vertical cylinder
• Heater height (H) = 2 m
• Heater diameter (D) = 30 cm = 0.3 m
• Room air temperature (T?) = 20°C = 293 K
FIND
• The power rating of the heater (q) in watts
ASSUMPTIONS
• Radiation is negligible
• Heat transfer from the top and bottom of the tank is negligible
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for dry air at the mean temperature of 27.5°C
Thermal expansion coefficient (?) = 0.00332 1/K
Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.0256 W/(m K)
Kinematic viscosity (?) = 16.4 × 10–6 m2/s
Prandtl number (Pr) = 0.71
When the heater surface temperature is 35°C, the Grashof number for the heater sides is
Therefore, the flow is turbulent.
The average heat transfer coefficient is given by
The power rating of the heater must equal the rate of heat transfer from the heater
COMMENTS
This heater would probably not suffice for most applications. Either the surface temperature needs to be raised, of the size of the heater needs to be increased.
You might also like to view...
Projectile Motion: Which of the following statements are true about an object in two-dimensional projectile motion with no air resistance? (There could be more than one correct choice.)
A. The speed of the object is constant but its velocity is not constant. B. The acceleration of the object is +g when the object is rising and -g when it is falling. C. The acceleration of the object is zero at its highest point. D. The speed of the object is zero at its highest point. E. The horizontal acceleration is always zero and the vertical acceleration is always a non-zero constant downward.
Two pipes are smoothly connected together without leaks. One has a diameter of 3 cm and the other has a diameter of 5 cm. Water flows through the pipes. In which pipe is the flow speed the greatest?
1.in the pipe that the water flows through first (the "upstream" pipe) 2.in the 3 cm pipe 3.in the 5 cm pipe 4.in neither, the flow rate is the same in both pipes
_________is the degradation of a material because of electrochemical reactions with its environment.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A wire, 0.60 m in length, is carrying a current of 2.0 A and is placed at a certain angle with respect to the magnetic field of strength 0.30 T. If the wire experiences a force of 0.18 N,
what angle does the wire make with respect to the magnetic field? A) 20° B) 25° C) 30° D) 35° E) 60°