Lubricating oil is cooled in a tubular heat exchanger to maintain its viscosity and effectiveness in the journal bearings used in a large steam turbine of an electric power plant. Oil flows at the rate of 0.1 kg/s inside a 12.5-mm-diameter circular tube, which is maintained at a uniform surface temperature of 25°C, and the oil is cooled from 80°C to 40°C. Calculate the length of tube required for this heat exchanger, the total heat flux dissipated from its surface in the cooling process, and the pressure drop across the tube length.
GIVEN
• Lubricating oil cooled in tubular heat exchanger.
• Oil flow rate, m = 0.1kg/s.
• Oil inlet temperature, Tb,in = 80°C.
• Oil outlet temperature Tb,out=400C
• Inner or inside diameter of pipe in which oil flows, D = 12.5 mm = 0.0125 m.
• Temperature of pipe surfaceTs = 25°C.
FIND
• Length of tube required for heat exchanger
• Total heat flux dissipated from its surface in cooling process.
• Pressure drop across the tube length.
ASSUMPTIONS
• The temperature of wall is constant and uniform across the length of pipe.
• The thermal resistance of the pipe is negligible, and hence the inside surface temperature of the pipe is Tw = Ts, this represents a uniform pipe surface temperature condition.
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for unused engine oil at Tb= 60°C
Density, ? = 864.0 kg/m3
Thermal conductivity, k = 0.140 W/(m K)
Absolute viscosity, ?b = 72.5 × 10–3 (Ns)/m2
Prandtl number, Pr = 1050 Specific heat, cp = 2047 J/(kg K)
At the pipe surface temperature of 25°C, the absolute viscosity ?s = 652 × 10–3 (Ns)/m2
The Reynolds number for oil flow inside the pipe is
Total heat dissipated from the tube is given by
Also we have
Calculating thermal entrance length we have
For, laminar flow we have entrance length given as
using we have
Substituting this value of L in equation (II) above we get
Now, solving the problem iteratively further we get to
On further iterating we reach the final solution of L=140.2 m which is the required length of the pipe.
Total heat flux dissipated is given by q a= 8188 W
The pressure drop in pipe flow is given by
COMMENTS
We can see that the length required for the pipe is extremely large. This is due to the high temperature
difference and high mass flow rate. In practical cases, the flowrate is distributed among the bundles of
tubes arranged in rows and columns in parallel. As the thermal entrance length is quite high, the high
heat transfer rate can be achieved by doing so due to high heat transfer coefficient.
You might also like to view...
Why did Copernicus hesitate to consider alternatives to the Ptolemaic Universe? a. A heliocentric Universe contradicted Christian theology at the time
b. There was no way to prove uniform circular motion. c. New star formation showed no parallax. d. Most people already believed in a heliocentric Universe. e. His mathematics could not disprove Ptolemy's epicycles, deferents and equants.
What did Becquerel discover about uranium?
a. That some uranium salts fluoresced in sunlight. b. That all uranium salts fluoresced in sunlight. c. That X rays striking some uranium salts produced visible light. d. That fluorescent light can pass right through the light proof covering used then for photographic plates. e. That all uranium salts would expose photographic film with or without exposure to light.
The main reason for building large optical telescopes on Earth's surface is
a. that there is a lot of money in science that needs to get spent. b. to collect as much light as possible from faint objects. c. to nullify the blurring effects of the Earth's atmosphere and thus produce higher resolution images. d. to bring astronomical objects closer to make them brighter. e. that the warm temperatures of the Earth's surface allow for easier telescope operation.
Which of the following instruments is used in the field of high energy physics to accelerate protons to very high energies along circular paths?
a) magnetron b) synchrotron c) ignitron d) betatron e) quartertron