The EM wave that has the lowest frequency in this list is
a. ultraviolet.
b. infrared.
c. x-rays.
d. microwave.
e. gamma rays.
d
You might also like to view...
A 1.0 kg flashlight falls to the floor. At the point during its fall when it is 0.70 m above the floor, its potential energy exactly equals its kinetic energy. How fast is it moving?
A) 3.7 m/s B) 6.9 m/s C) 14 m/s D) 45 m/s E) 9.8 m/s
In comparison with other fundamental forces, the universal gravitational constant G indicates that gravity is
A) very weak. B) strong. C) very strong.
A laser beam has a wavelength of 633 nm and a power of 0.500 mW spread uniformly over a circle 1.20 mm in diameter
This beam falls perpendicularly on a perfectly reflecting piece of paper having twice the diameter of the laser beam and a mass of 1.50 mg. (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) (a) What are the amplitudes of the electric and magnetic fields in this laser beam? (b) What acceleration does the laser beam give to the paper?
A ray of light strikes a thick sheet of glass (n = 1.5) at an angle of 39° with the normal. Find the angle of the ray reflected off the glass surface with respect to the normal
a. 56° c. 46° b. 25° d. 39°