A 1.53-kg bucket hangs on a rope wrapped around a pulley of mass 7.07 kg and radius 66 cm. This pulley is frictionless in its axle, and has the shape of a solid uniform disk

After the bucket has been released, (a) what is the angular acceleration of the pulley, and (b) what is the acceleration of the bucket?


(a) 4.5 rad/s2 (b) 3.0 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If the inductance and the capacitance both double in an LRC series circuit, the resonant frequency of that circuit will

A) decrease to one-half its original value. B) decrease to one-fourth its original value. C) decrease to one-eighth its original value. D) increase to twice its original value. E) increase to four times its original value.

Physics & Space Science

A hydrogen atom is in its n = 2 excited state when its electron absorbs a photon of energy . What is the energy of the resulting free electron? The lowest level energy state of hydrogen is -13.6 eV. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)

A) 5.1 eV B) 6.6 eV C) 6.9 eV D) 7.7 eV

Physics & Space Science

The half-life of radium is

A) the time after which an individual radium atom splits in half. B) the time during which half of a large number of radium atoms will decay. C) half the lifetime of the individual radium atom. D) the life-time of the individual radium atom. E) half of the total time during which a quantity of radium will radioactively decay.

Physics & Space Science

One hundred meters of a certain type of wire has a resistance of 7.2 What is the resistance of 2.5 m of this wire?

A. 18
B. 1.8
C. 0.18
D. 3.0
E. 0.30

Physics & Space Science