A car travels in a flat circle of radius R. At a certain instant the velocity of the car is 24 m/s west, and the total acceleration of the car is 2.5 m/s2 53° north of west. Which of the following is correct?
a. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is increasing.
b. R = 0.23 km, and the car's speed is decreasing.
c. R = 0.23 km, and the car's speed is increasing.
d. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is decreasing.
e. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is constant.
a
You might also like to view...
Lenz's Law: As shown in the figure, two parallel wires carry a current I in opposite directions, and this current is decreasing. A rectangular loop is centered between the wires. The direction of the induced current through the resistor R is
A. from a to b. B. from b to a. C. No current is induced.
A 1200-kg automobile moving at 25 m/s has the brakes applied with a deceleration of 5.0 m/s2 . How far does the car travel before it stops?
a. 39 m c. 55 m b. 31 m d. 63 m
Energy Levels: The figure shows part of the energy level diagram of a certain atom. The energy spacing between levels 1 and 2 is twice that between 2 and 3. If an electron makes a transition from level 3 to level 2, the radiation of wavelength ? is emitted. What possible radiation wavelengths might be produced by other transitions between the three energy levels?
A. both ?/2 and ?/3 B. only ?/2 C. both 2? and 3? D. only 2?
) A light woman and a heavy man jump from an airplane at the same time and open their same-size parachutes at the same time. Which person will get to a state of zero acceleration first?
A) The light woman B) The heavy man C) Both should arrive at the same time. D) not enough information