A natural gas (methane, CH4) storage facility uses 3-cm-diameter by 6-m-long vent tubes on its storage tanks to keep the pressure in these tanks at atmospheric value. If the diffusion coefficient for methane in air is 0.2 × 10?4 m2/s and the temperature of the tank and environment is 300 K, the rate at which natural gas is lost from a tank through one vent tube is
(a) 13?×?10?5 kg/day
(b) 3.2?×?10?5 kg/day
(c) 8.7?×?10?5 kg/day
(d) 5.3?×?10?5 kg/day
(e) 0.12?×?10?5 kg/day
(a) 13?×?10?5 kg/day
d=0.03 [m]
L=6 [m]
D_AB=0.2E-4 [m^2/s]
P=101 [kPa]
T=300 [K]
M=16 [kg/kmol]
A=pi*d^2/4
Ndot=(D_AB*A/(R#*T))*(P/L)
Mdot=Ndot*M*Convert(day, s)
You might also like to view...
The complex number c = 3 +j4 has a magnitude equal to |c|=________ and phase = ____ (x.xx) radians.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
?Describe the impact of the construction industry on energy and resource depletion in the United States.
What will be an ideal response?
What is heat energy that causes a change in state—solid to liquid or liquid to vapor?
a. kinetic energy b. latent heat c. latent heat of fusion d. sensible heat
The loads on a beam are generally expressed in ______.
A) lb/ft2. B) lb/ft. C) lb. D) lb/ft3. E) none of the above.