Rayonier Forrest Resources purchased a small tract of timberland for $70,000 that contained 25,000 trees. The value of the bare land was estimated to be $20,000. The annual percentage depletion factor for timber is 10%. In the first year of operation, the lumber company cut down 7000 trees. According to the cost depletion method, the depletion deduction for year 1 would be closest to: (choose one)
(a) $2000
(b) $7000
(c) $10,000
(d) $14,000
Factor = (70,000 - 20,000)/25,000 = 2.00 per tree
Depletion = 2.00(7000) = $14,000
Answer is (d) $14,000
You might also like to view...
The value of a real option decreases with the discount rate.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
To ____ a computer means to remove the existing programming and overwrite it with new programming.
A. flash B. burn C. release D. pulse
If soil test results for P are available, the optimum amount of P fertilizer to apply to a crop can be best recommended by ________
A) subtracting the available soil test P from the total P uptake for the desired yield goal B) comparing the cost of P fertilizer to the yield responses measured in the past when P was applied to similar soils with similar soil test P levels C) subtracting the soil test P level measured from the soil test P level considered to be on the border of "high" and "very high" D) calculating the amount of P needed to bring the ratios of soil test P to N, P to K, and P to Mg into balance with the proper ratio for the type of soil in question E) these days, all four of the above a done, in order, by a computer program
The charge time for a(n) ____ is determined by its capacitance and the resistance of resistor one.
a. transformer b. inverter c. transistor d. capacitor