A conducting rectangular loop of mass M, resistance R, and dimensions a × b is allowed to fall from rest through a uniform magnetic field which is perpendicular to the plane of the loop. The loop accelerates until it reaches a terminal speed (before the upper end enters the magnetic field). If a = 2.0 m, B = 6.0 T, R = 40 ?, and
M = 0.60 kg, what is the terminal speed?
a.
1.6 m/s
b.
20 m/s
c.
2.2 m/s
d.
26 m/s
e.
5.3 m/s
a
You might also like to view...
Suppose that you measure the parallax angle for a particular star to be 0.5 arcsecond. The distance to this star is
A) 0.5 light-year. B) 0.5 parsec. C) 5 light-years. D) 5 parsecs. E) 2 parsecs.
Specular reflection occurs whenever
A. rays reflect from a surface. B. rays reflect in all directions from a surface. C. rays reflect at only one angle from a surface. D. parallel rays reflect at the same angle from a surface. E. visible light rays reflect.
The thermal conductivity of aluminum is twice that of brass. Two rods (one aluminum and the other brass) of the same length and cross-sectional area are joined together end to end
The free end of the brass rod is maintained at 0°C and the free end of the aluminum rod is maintained at 200°C. If no heat escapes from the sides of the rods, what is the temperature at the place where the two rods are joined together? A) 76°C B) 133°C C) 148°C D) 155°C
Watch dials contain radium glow because
A. all radioactivity creates light B. batteries supply energy when a button is pushed C. the radiation hits a phosphor D. They don't glow. Only tritium glows.