Suppose that you measure the parallax angle for a particular star to be 0.5 arcsecond. The distance to this star is
A) 0.5 light-year.
B) 0.5 parsec.
C) 5 light-years.
D) 5 parsecs.
E) 2 parsecs.
E
You might also like to view...
Repeat Problem 9.26 part (b) and (c) but assume that condensation occurs on a 5 cm-OD horizontal tube.
GIVEN
? SO2 condensing on a horizontal tube
? Tube outside diameter (D) = 5 cm = 0.05 m
? Pressure (p) 490 kPa
? SO2 properties
FIND
(a) Condensate film thickness (S) at 1.3 cm from the bottom (x = L – 1.3 cm = 0.187 m)
(b) The average heat transfer coefficient (hc)
(c) The rate of condensation (m) in kg/h
ASSUMPTIONS
? Steady state
? Laminar condensate flow
? Vapor density is negligible compared to the liquid density
SKETCH
If the speed of light is represented by c, what equation would you use to determine the distance light travels, x, in a time t?
A. x=c*t B. x=c/t C. x=c+t D. 1/x = c*t
Where do you have to be on the Earth to view a lunar eclipse?
What will be an ideal response?
How many nanoseconds does it take for a computer to perform one calculation if it performs 6.7 × 107 calculations per second?
A) 15 ns B) 67 ns C) 11 ns D) 65 ns