A particle moving along the x axis has a position given by x = (24t – 2.0t3) m, where t is measured in s. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle at the instant when its velocity is zero?
a. 24 m/s2
b. zero
c. 12 m/s2
d. 48 m/s2
e. 36 m/s2
A
You might also like to view...
Which is heated in its interior by nuclear processes?
A) Sun B) Earth C) both of these D) neither of these
What is the energy of a photon with a frequency of 5.2 × 10^14 Hz?
a. 3.4 × 10^-19 J b. 1.3 × 10^-20 J c. 0.8 × 10^-20 J d. 0.3 × 10^-21 J
Suppose two equipotential surfaces are the planes x = 3 m and x = 5 m. If the potential at the x = 3 m surface is 10 V and the potential at the x = 5 m surface is 50 V, what is the magnitude of the electric field between the two surfaces?
a. 40 N/C b. 20 N/C c. 15 N/C d. 10 N/C
Suppose two charges, one positive and one negative, are separated by a distance d. Where can two equipotential surfaces at different potentials intersect in the region near the charges?
a. halfway between the charges if the charges have the same magnitude b. closer to the smaller negative charge than the larger positive charge if the charges are not equal c. Equipotential surfaces at different potentials cannot intersect. d. closer to the smaller positive charge than the larger negative charge if the charges are not equal