Suppose compensation is given by W = 512,000 + 217? + 10.08S, where W = total compensation of the CEO, ? = company profits (in millions) = $200, and S = sales (in millions) = $400. How much will this CEO be compensated?

A. $512,000
B. $812,431
C. $43,400
D. $559,432


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

Economic growth will be associated with a constant price level when

A) the increase in aggregate demand is accompanied by a reduction in short-run aggregate supply. B) the increase in aggregate demand is less than the increase in long-run aggregate supply. C) the increase in aggregate demand exactly equals the increase in long-run aggregate supply. D) the increase in aggregate demand is more than the increase in long-run aggregate supply.

Economics

Reduction or elimination of dividend taxes is designed, in part, to

A) reduce the double taxation burden on individuals. B) make rich people richer. C) reduce inefficiencies in the production process. D) increase corporate tax levels.

Economics

If an increase in the price of a product from $1 to $2 per unit leads to a decrease in the quantity demanded from 100 to 80 units, then demand is:

a. elastic. b. inelastic. c. of unitary elasticity. d. 0. e. inferior.

Economics

According to traditional Keynesian analysis, if the economy is in a recession, the government can move it back towards full employment by

a. cutting taxes and increasing expenditures. The effect of the tax cut is larger. b. cutting taxes and increasing expenditures. The effect of the tax cut is smaller. c. raising taxes and decreasing expenditures. The effect of the tax increase is larger. d. raising taxes and decreasing expenditures. The effect of the tax increase is smaller.

Economics