A manufacturer of industrial grade gas handling equipment wants to have $500,000 in an equipment replacement contingency fund 10 years from now. If the company plans to deposit a uniform amount of money each year beginning now and continuing through year 10 (total of 11 deposits), what must be the size of each deposit? Assume the account grows at a rate of 10% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
A = 500,000(A/F,10%,11)
= 500,000(0.05396)
= $26,980
You might also like to view...
Technician Brett used ?hours to install 16 PV panels on a house roof. Find the average time Brett needed to install each panel.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
What is the "sun-up" effect?
A) When a person's natural time clock is different from work hours B) The mental low point that occurs between 2-6am C) The mental low point that occurs between 2-6pm D) When the person wakes up when the sun rises, no matter how sleep deprived the person is
What is the number of conductors and the wire size specified for the feeder circuit supplying rooftop unit No. 1 in the power-riser diagram in Figure 3?
a. Three No. 10 AWG
b. Four No. 2 AWG
c. Three No. 6 AWG
d. Four No. 4/0 AWG
If an electric water heater is connected to water piping with connections that are designed so that the water heater can be quickly and easily removed, a flexible cord-and-plug connection is allowed.
a. True b. False