A ten-loop coil having an area of 0.23 m2 and a very large resistance is in a 0.047-T uniform magnetic field oriented so that the maximum flux goes through the coil
The coil is then rotated so that the flux through it goes to zero in 0.34 s. What is the magnitude of the average emf induced in the coil during the 0.34 s?
A) 0.0032 V
B) 0.00 V
C) 0.032 V
D) 0.32 V
E) 1.0 V
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
The increase in the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is responsible for the greenhouse effect
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Which statement about seismic waves is FALSE?
A) Both S and P waves can be detected by seismographs. B) Close to the epicenter, both S and P waves can be recorded. C) P waves travel faster, so the gap between their arrival times gives the source's distance. D) Only P waves can be detected in the shadow zone. E) S waves are blocked by the fluid outer core and cannot be observed on the other side of the planet from the epicenter.
An ideal gas has a pressure of 2.5 atm, a volume of 1.0 L at a temperature of 30°C. How many molecules are there in this gas? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K,1.00 atm = 101 kPa, NA = 6.022 × 1023)
A) 2.4 × 1022 B) 6.1 × 1023 C) 2.3 × 1023 D) 6.0 × 1022
Which of the following is the era sometimes called the age of reptiles?
a. Mesozoic b. Paleozoic c. Cenozoic d. Phanerozoic