A hypothetical particle has a mass of 510 MeV/c2. If such a particle at rest decays into two gamma-ray photons, what is the wavelength of each photon? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J? s)

What will be an ideal response?


4.87 × 10-15 m

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Around other suns, we have found Jupiters where Mercury should be

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

The moment of inertia of a solid sphere about any diameter is 2/5 MR2. What is the moment of inertia about an axis that is tangent to the surface?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

If you see a body in space that is not moving in a straight line at constant speed, what can you say about it?

A. It is not subject to any outside forces. B. It must be an artificial satellite. C. There must be a net force acting on it. D. None of these choices is correct.

Physics & Space Science

Objects A and B, of mass M and 2M respectively, are each pushed a distance d straight up an inclined plane by a force F parallel to the plane. The coefficient of kinetic friction between each mass and the plane has the same value ?k. At the highest point,

a. KA = Fd = KB. b. KA = (F ? ?kMg cos?)d; KB = (F ? 2?kMg cos?)d. c. KA = (F ? Mg sin?)d; KB = (F ? 2Mg sin?)d. d. KA = (F ? Mg sin? ? ?kMg cos?)d; KB = (F ? Mg sin? ? ?kMg cos?)d. e. KA = (F ? Mg sin? ? ?kMg cos?)d; KB = (F ? 2Mg sin? ? 2?kMg cos?)d.

Physics & Space Science