A block of tin with a volume of 0.002 m3 is cooled from 150°C to 80°C. If the density of tin is 7304 kg/m3 and its specific heat is 0.22 kJ/kg-K, determine the change in total internal energy of the tin during the process.
Given: Sn; V = 0.002 m3; T1 = 150°C; T2 = 80°C; ? = 7,304 kg/m3; c = 0.22 kJ/kg-K
What will be an ideal response?
First, determine the mass of the tin: m = pV = 14.6 kg
Next, for an incompressible substance with constant specific heats:
?U = mc(T2 ? T1) = -225 kJ
You might also like to view...
An air-weather barrier (AWB) is required to be vapor permeable. Why?
What will be an ideal response?
Which EU institution gained new powers as a result of the passage of the Lisbon Treaty on January 1, 2009?
a. the European Commission (EC) b. the EU presidency c. the European Central Bank (ECB) d. the European Union Parliament
Technician A says that leather shoes offer more protection than canvas shoes. Technician B says that steel toed boots are essential to protecting your feet from injury. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians A and B D) Neither technician A nor B
When looking for the quality of materials and methods of construction for a floor assembly, you would refer
to the _____. a) specifications b) foundation plan c) floor plan d) structural drawings