A Nichrome wire has a radius of 1.3 mm and a resistivity of 1.5 × 10^?6 ??m. What is the resistance per unit length of this wire?
a. 0.37 ?/m
b. 8.0 ?/m
c. 3.6 ?/m
d. 0.28 ?/m
e. 1.2 ?/m
d
You might also like to view...
Several surprising discoveries were made as astronomers began detecting exoplanets. Which statement is correct?
A. There are terrestrial planets larger than Earth. B. Gas giants can orbit extremely close to their star. C. Some exoplanets have extremely elliptical orbits. D. All of these choices are correct. E. None of these choices are correct.
If a glass of water is on a table with a piece of paper under it, it is relatively easy to pull the paper out without disturbing the glass very much if the pull is done very quickly. This is because with a quick pull:
a. the force on the glass will be less. b. the momentum of the paper will be greater. c. the time for the pull will be less. d. the coefficient of kinetic friction will be less.
An electron is released from rest at a distance of 9.00 cm from a proton
If the proton is held in place, how fast will the electron be moving when it is 3.00 cm from the proton? (mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2) A) 75.0 m/s B) 106 m/s C) 130 m/s D) 1.06 × 103 m/s E) 4.64 × 105 m/s
The decay rate of a radioactive sample decreases from 175 kBq to 12.4 kBq in 18.3 s. What is the mean life (time constant) of this sample?
What will be an ideal response?