One long wire carries a current of 30 A along the entire x axis. A second long wire carries a current of 40 A perpendicular to the xy plane and passes through the point (0, 4, 0) m. What is the magnitude of the resulting magnetic field at the point y = 2.0 m on the y axis?
a. 4.0 ?T
b. 5.0 ?T
c. 3.0 ?T
d. 7.0 ?T
e. 1.0 ?T
b
You might also like to view...
Uniform Circular Motion: A point on a wheel of radius 40 cm that is rotating at a constant 5.0 revolutions per second is located 0.20 m from the axis of rotation. What is the acceleration of that point due to the spin of the wheel?
A. 0.050 m/s2 B. 1.4 m/s2 C. 48 m/s2 D. 200 m/s2 E. 0.00 m/s2
An open universe
a. has a negative curvature. b. has zero curvature. c. has a positive curvature. d. is finite. e. has a center.
Work Done by a Gas: An ideal gas undergoes the process a?b?c?a shown in the pV diagram. In this figure, Pa = Pc = 3.60 × 105 Pa, Vb = Vc = 68.00 L, Va = 35 L, and Pb = 5.60 × 105 Pa. How much work is done by the system in this process?
A. 2300 J B. 3300 J C. 2800 J D. 3800 J E. 3000 J
In contrast to the photosphere's continuum, the spectrum of the chromosphere is dominated by ________ lines
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word