An object is released from rest when it is a height h above the surface of a planet of mass M and radius R. What is the speed of the object just before striking the surface of the planet? Neglect any air resistance. Let h = 4.0 × 106 m, R = 5.0 × 106 m, and M = 4.0 × 1024 kg.
A. 7.8 km/s
B. 3.5 km/s
C. 5.4 km/s
D. 6.9 km/s
E. 4.8 km/s
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
The quantum mechanical model of the hydrogen atom suggests a visual picture of the electron as which of the following?
a. raisin in pudding b. probability cloud c. planetary orbiting body d. light quantum
If the amplitude of a system moving in simple harmonic motion is doubled, which of the following quantities doesn’t change?
1.total energy 2.maximum speed 3.maximum acceleration 4.period
A string on a violin is stretched between two points 20.0 cm apart with a tension of 120 N. The mass/length of the string is 0.00200 kg/m. The frequency of the mode of vibration with the lowest frequency is
A. 502 Hz. B. 550 Hz. C. 598 Hz. D. 612 Hz. E. 750 Hz.
What is a CCD, and how does it work? Why is it replacing film?
What will be an ideal response?