A new polymer is developed, and to characterize the electrical properties of the polymer, the capacitance is determined to be 20.36×10-13 F in a parallel-plate capacitor that has square plates with a side length of 10-2 m, and the thickness of the polymer sheet and the spacing between the plates is 10-3 m.
(a) What is the dielectric constant or relative permittivity of this new material?
(b) If the capacitance measurement is made with an applied voltage of 10 volts, what is the magnitude of the polarization in the new polymer?
You might also like to view...
Gamma rays are photons with very high energy. How many visible-light photons with a wavelength of 500 nm would you need to match the energy of a gamma-ray photon with energy 4.1 × 10-13 J? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)
A) 1.0 × 106 B) 1.4 × 108 C) 6.2 × 109 D) 3.9 × 103
A car travels in a flat circle of radius R. At a certain instant the velocity of the car is 24 m/s west, and the total acceleration of the car is 2.5 m/s2 53° north of west. Which of the following is correct?
a. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is increasing. b. R = 0.23 km, and the car's speed is decreasing. c. R = 0.23 km, and the car's speed is increasing. d. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is decreasing. e. R = 0.29 km, and the car's speed is constant.
A protostar becomes a main sequence star when it ________.
A. starts fusing helium B. starts glowing with infrared light C. starts fusing hydrogen to helium D. starts fusing heavier elements
Which of the following is an example of re?ection or scattering?
A) Red light hits a red sweatshirt. B) Visible light does not pass through a black wall. C) Light comes from your computer screen. D) Blue light hits a red sweatshirt.