A family on a trip budgets $800 for restaurant meals and fast food. The price of a fast-food meal is $20 and the family can afford 16 restaurant meals if they don't buy any fast food. How many fast-food meals would the family gain if they gave up one restaurant meal?
a. 1
b. 0.4
c. 2
d. 2.5
e. 5
D
You might also like to view...
Refer to Figure 11.2. Suppose that Ca = 40, MPC = 0.8, I = 10. The slope of the consumption function is
A) 0.1. B) 0.2. C) 0.8. D) 0.9.
The term "market" refers to trading arrangements by which buyers and sellers come together
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Social insurance taxes and individual income taxes comprise more than 80 percent of federal revenues
a. True b. False
When the price of a good is legally set below the equilibrium level, a shortage often results. This shortage
a. is a temporary failure of the market mechanism. b. is the result of a shift in demand. c. is the result of a shift in supply. d. occurs because the price ceiling prevents the market mechanism from establishing an equilibrium price.