Swagelok Enterprises is a manufacturer of miniature fittings and valves. Over a 5-year period, the costs associated with one product line were as follows: first cost of $30,000 and annual costs of $18,000. Annual revenue was $27,000 and the used equipment was salvaged for $4000. What rate of return did the company make on this product?

What will be an ideal response?


0 = -30,000 + (27,000 – 18,000)(P/A,i*,5) + 4000(P/F,i*,5)
Solve by trial and error or spreadsheet
i* = 17.9 %

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Once you have powered up the system after a repair, what are some simple tests you can perform to check operation?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is the maximum ground-level pollutant concentration (mg/m3) from an urban area elevated source with the effective stack height H = 20m, cyanide (HCN) emissions equal to 0.5 g/s, and the average wind velocity = 3 m/s with a stability class C for the atmosphere? Assume ?z = 100 m and ?y = 100m. Note: Assume the source is in an urban area.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What does the instruction, DJNZ R0, Loop3 do?

A) decrements R0 while incrementing and adjusting accumulator until R0 =1 B) increments R0 while incrementing and adjusting accumulator until R0 =0 C) decrements R0 while incrementing and adjusting accumulator until R0 =0 D) increments R0 while incrementing and adjusting accumulator until R1 =0

Trades & Technology

Two technicians are discussing measuring pressure in an automobile. Technician A says that fuel, oil, automatic transmission, and brake pressure can be measured. Technician B says that the pressure gauge must read in hundreds of pounds of pressure. Who is correct?

A. A only B. B only C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B

Trades & Technology