A 2000-kg sailboat experiences an eastward force of 2000 N by the ocean tide and a wind force against its sails with magnitude of 6000 N directed toward the northwest (45° N of W). What is the direction of the resultant acceleration?
a. 60° N of E
c. 30° N of E
b. 62° N of W
d. 74° N of W
B
You might also like to view...
Determine a relationship for the volume element in spherical coordinates.
What will be an ideal response?
Predict the nucleate-boiling heat transfer coefficient for water boiling at atmospheric pressure on the outside surface of a 1.5-cm-OD vertical copper tube 1.5-m-long. Assume the tube-surface temperature is constant at 10 K above the saturation temperature.
GIVEN
? Water boiling at atmospheric pressure on the outside surface of vertical copper tube
? Tube outside diameter (D) = 1.5 cm = 0.015 m
? Tube length (L) = 1.5 m
? Tube surface temperature above saturation temperature (?Tx) = 10 K
FIND
? The nucleate-boiling heat transfer coefficient (hb)
ASSUMPTIONS
? The water is at saturation temperature
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
From Appendix 2, Table 13, for saturated water at 1 atm (Tsat = 100°C)
An airplane flies at 40 m/s at an altitude of 50 m. The pilot drops a heavy package that falls to the ground below. Neglecting air resistance, the package will land
A) beneath the plane. B) 400 m behind the plane. C) 500 m behind the plane. D) more than 500 m behind the plane. E) none of the above
A beam of neutrons (m = 939.6 MeV/c2) of momentum 12 keV is passed through a single slit of width 0.10 nm. As a result of this, the neutron beam acquires an uncertainty in the component of the momentum that is transverse to the beam direction. If the distance between the slit and a projection screen onto which the neutrons are projected is 1.5 m, what is the expected width of the neutron distribution on the projection screen in the transverse direction?
A. 155 cm B. 12 cm C. 25 cm D. 50 cm