What is the mass density of argon gas at pressure 1.00 × 105 N/m2 and at temperature 300 K? The mean atomic mass of argon is 39.948u

A)

1.40 kg/m3

B)

1.00 kg/m3

C)

1.20 kg/m3

D)

1.60 kg/m3

E)

1.80 kg/m3


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A nearsighted person cannot see objects beyond 80 cm from his eyes. Which one of the following combinations represents the correct focal length and the refractive power of the contact lenses that will enable him to see the distant objects clearly?

A) +80 cm, +1.3 diopters B) -80 cm, +1.3 diopters C) +80 cm, -1.3 diopters D) -80 cm, -1.3 diopters E) -1.3 cm, +1.3 diopters

Physics & Space Science

A long string is pulled so that the tension in it increases by a factor of four. If the change in length is negligible, by what factor does the wave speed change?

a. 0.25 c. 2.0 b. 0.50 d. 4.0

Physics & Space Science

In an X-ray tube, high-speed electrons are slammed into a lead target, giving off X-rays. If the electrons are accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 100,000 volts, what speed do they have when they strike the target? (qe = 1.6 × 10^-19 C, me = 9.11 × 10^-31 kg, and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)

a. 0.17c c. 0.91c b. 0.41c d. 0.55c

Physics & Space Science

Resistance and Resistivity: A tube of mercury with resistivity 9.84 × 10-7 ? ? m has a uniform electric field of 23 N/C inside the mercury. How much current is flowing in the tube, if the radius of the tube is 0.495 mm?

A. 18 A B. 180 A C. 29 A D. 280 A

Physics & Space Science