A charge of 40 pC is distributed on an isolated spherical conductor that has a 4.0-cm radius. Point A is 1.0 cm from the center of the conductor and point B is 5.0 cm from the center of the conductor. Determine the electric potential difference VA - VB

a. +1.8 V
b. +29 V
c. +27 V
d. +7.2 V
e. +9.0 V


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following would decrease the magnification of a compound microscope?

a. Replacing the objective lens with one of larger diameter. b. Replacing the eyepiece lens with one of shorter focal length. c. Replacing the eyepiece lens with one of smaller diameter. d. Replacing the objective lens with one of longer focal length.

Physics & Space Science

GPS stands for

a. the metric system of measurement. b. grams per second. c. Global Positioning System. d. a space shuttle. e. none of the above.

Physics & Space Science

Heat Engines: A heat engine performs the reversible cycle abca with 9.0 moles of an ideal gas, as shown in the pV diagram in the figure. Path ca is an adiabatic process for which the adiabatic constant of the gas is 1.60. The temperature at point a is 300 K and at point b it is 500 K, and the volume at point c is 0.20 m3. (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)(a) How much heat is absorbed by the gas in segment ab?(b) How much heat is absorbed by the gas in segment ca?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

A cooling system is to be designed for a food storage warehouse for keeping perishable foods cool prior to transportation to grocery stores. The warehouse has an effective surface area of 1860 m2 exposed to an ambient air temperature of 320C. The warehouse wall insulation (k = 0.17 W/(m K)) is 7.5 cm thick. Determine the rate at which heat must be removed (W) from the warehouse to maintain the food at 4°C.

GIVEN
• Cooled warehouse
• Effective area (A) = 1860 m2
• Temperatures
? Outside air = 32°C
? food inside = 4°C
• Thickness of wall insulation (L) = 7.5 cm = 0.075 m
• Thermal conductivity of insulation (k) = 0.17 W/(m K)
FIND
• Rate at which heat must be removed (q)
ASSUMPTIONS
• One dimensional, steady state heat flow
• The food and the air inside the warehouse are at the same temperature
• The thermal resistance of the wall is approximately equal to the thermal resistance of the wall insulation alone
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science