The demand for xenite ore is fixed over time and is given as:
q = 40 - P
where q is the number to tons of ore produced and P is the price per ton of xenite ore. The marginal extraction cost is $15 per ton and is also constant over time. The total quantity of the resource currently known to exist is 53.29 tons. The interest rate is 10 percent. Using the Hotelling rule for an exhaustible resource, complete the following table.
Time Period Price Marginal Cost q Cumulative
Production
Today 15
1 Year 15
2 Years 15
3 Years 15
4 Years 15
5 Years 15
6 Years 15
7 Years 40.00 15 0 53.29
Time Period Price Marginal Cost q Cumulative
Production
Today 27.83 15 12.17 12.17
1 Year 29.11 15 10.89 23.06
2 Years 30.52 15 9.48 32.54
3 Years 32.08 15 7.92 40.46
4 Years 33.78 15 6.22 46.68
5 Years 35.66 15 4.34 51.02
6 Years 37.73 15 2.27 53.29
7 Years 40.00 15 0.00 53.29
You might also like to view...
Why does a firm in monopolistic competition earn zero economic profit rather than an economic profit in the long run?
What will be an ideal response?
Consider an economy in long-run equilibrium with an inflation rate (?) of 0.08 per year and a natural unemployment rate of 0.05
. Suppose Okun's law holds and a one percentage point increase in the unemployment rate reduces real output by 2% of full-employment output. The expectations-augmented Phillips curve is given by ? = ?e - 2.5 (u - 0.05). Consider a two-year disinflation. In the first year, ? = 0.06 and ?e = 0.08. In the second year, ? = 0.04 and ?e = 0.05. (a) In the first year, what is the value of the unemployment rate? (b) In the first year, by what percentage does output fall short of full-employment output? (c) In the second year, what is the value of the unemployment rate? (d) In the second year, by what percentage does output fall short of full-employment output? (e) What is the sacrifice ratio for this disinflation?
Refer to Scenario 17.3. If the fire protection program were not in place, the insurer would not be willing to ensure the warehouse for any amount less than
A) $80. B) $300. C) $3,000. D) $6,000. E) $300,000.
The equilibrium price is best defined as the price at which: a. demand is smaller than supply
b. suppliers want to supply more goods. c. demanders want to buy more goods. d. quantity demanded is equal to quantity supplied. e. the quantity demanded increases.