Vebco Water and Gas received a contract for a seawater desalination plant wherein the company expected to make a 28% rate of return on its investment. (a) If Vebco invested $8 million the first year, what was the amount of its profit in that year? (b) What amount would have to be invested to realize the same monetary amount of return if the rate decreases to 15% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


(a) Profit = 8,000,000*0.28
= $2,240,000
(b) Investment = 2,240,000/0.15
= $14,933,333

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Describe when an interface occurs.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Which of the following are all workholding devices?

A) Strap clamps, angular vises, C-clamps, v blocks and angle plates B) Jigs and fixtures, vises, angle plates, v-blocks, wigglers and C-clamps C) Strap clamps, C-clamps, v blocks, angle plates and drill chucks D) Vises, v blocks, wigglers, strap clamps and C-clamps

Trades & Technology

What component is used in drivelines to allow torque transfer between two drive components on different planes?

A. slip splines B. U-joints C. yokes D. hanger bearings

Trades & Technology

The overload contact must be connected in such a manner that it will cause the output of the circuit to turn off if it opens.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology