A thin uniform rod (length = 1.2 m, mass = 2.0 kg) is pivoted about a horizontal, frictionless pin through one end of the rod. (The moment of inertia of the rod about this axis is ML2/3.) The rod is released when it makes an angle of 37° with the horizontal. What is the angular acceleration of the rod at the instant it is released?

a. 9.8 rad/s2
b. 7.4 rad/s2
c. 8.4 rad/s2
d. 5.9 rad/s2
e. 6.5 rad/s2


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Photon Energy: An x-ray tube accelerates electrons through a potential difference of 50.0 kV. If an electron in the beam suddenly give up its energy in a collision, what is the shortest wavelength x-ray it could produce? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

A 4.00 kg object is moving at 3.00 m/s WEST. It strikes a 6.00 kg that is moving WEST at 2.00 m/s. The objects have a one-dimensional elastic collision in the EAST-WEST direction. The velocity of the 4.00 kg object after the collision is

A. 1.00 m/s WEST. B. 2.80 m/s EAST. C. 1.80 m/s WEST. D. 2.80 m/s WEST. E. 1.80 m/s EAST.

Physics & Space Science

A thermometer registers a change in temperature of 100°F. What change in temperature does this correspond to on the Kelvin Scale?

a. 453 b. 328 c. 180 d. 55.6 e. 24.5

Physics & Space Science

Work requires

a. motion. b. zero net force. c. zero momentum. d. a force perpendicular to the direction of motion.

Physics & Space Science