Equilibrium: A 10.0-kg picture is held in place by two wires, the first one hanging at 50.0° to the left of the vertical and the second one at 45.0° to the right of the vertical. What is the tension in the first wire?

A. 69.6 N
B. 50.8 N
C. 98.1 N
D. 69.4 N
E. 23.8 N


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In the context of the excitation of atoms, jumps of electrons from one orbit to another are sometimes called__________

A) magnetic jumps B) transitional jumps C) filtered jumps D) quantum jumps

Physics & Space Science

X-rays of wavelength 0.20 nm are scattered by a free electron

the change in the wavelength of the x-rays is observed to be 2.0 × 10-12 m at a certain scattering angle measured relative to the incoming x-ray direction. What is the scattering angle of the x-rays? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) A) 60° B) 80° C) 20° D) 40°

Physics & Space Science

How many degrees equivalent to 4 hours of right ascension?

A) 60° B) 15° C) 45° D) 30° E) 120°

Physics & Space Science

What was the first geological period in Earth's history after the dinosaurs became extinct?

A) The Cretaceous Period B) The Carboniferous Period C) The Tertiary Period D) The Triassic Period

Physics & Space Science