What are the PVUSA Test Conditions (irradiance, temperature, and wind speed)?
What will be an ideal response?
The PTC reference is based on a solar irradiance of 1000 W/m2, an ambient temperature of 20°C (68°F), and a wind speed of 1 meter/second (m/s).
You might also like to view...
A family living in a home is exposed to 0.008 mg/L of 1,4-dioxane in their drinking water. Calculate the lifetime risk for
a. Adult male b. Adult female c. Child What will be an ideal response?
Liquid water, with a density of 1000 kg/m3, flows at a velocity of 8.5 m/s through a circular pipe with a diameter of 42.0 mm. Determine the volumetric flow rate and the mass flow rate of the water.
Given: p = 1000 kg/m3, V = 8.5 m/s, D = 42.0 mm = 0.042 m What will be an ideal response?
A ____ is a flat disk with a center hole to allow a fastener to pass through it.
A. washer B. set screw C. self-tapping screw D. rivet
A correction factor must be applied if the ambient temperature is above _____.
a. 30°F b. 36°F c. 80°F d. 86°F